Wins for Europe's top teams in international friendlies
( dpa )- Fabio Capello got his England managerial career off to a winning start against Euro 2008 co-hosts Switzerland Wednesday as many of Europe's top teams recorded wins on a night of international friendlies across the continent.
Jermaine Jenas put England ahead at Wembley five minutes before half-time but Eren Derdiyok equalized on 58 minutes before substitute Shaun Wright-Phillips hit the winner four minutes later for a 2-1 final scoreline .
Meanwhile in Switzerland, world champions Italy clinched a convincing 3-1 win over Portugal in rainy Zurich.
The Azzurri showed good form in the stadium where they will tackle Romania and France in a tricky Euro 2008 group.
Goals from Luca Toni and Andrea Pirlo put the Italians in charge before Quaresma pulled one back for Portugal 13 minutes from time. However, substitute Fabio Quagliarella restored Italy's two-goal cushion two minutes later to ensure a relaxed final 10 minutes for Roberto Donadoni's side.
Spain warmed up for this summer's finals in fine style, beating neighbours France 1-0 in Malaga. The only goal was put away 11 minutes from time by Deportivo Coruna defender Joan Capdevila .
France only looked dangerous when youngster Karim Benzema came off the bench at the end.
In Vienna, Germany overcame an awful first half to comprehensively beat Euro co-hosts Austria 3-0.
Thomas Hitzelsperger opened the scoring out of the blue in the 53rd minute, with Miroslav Klose in the 63rd and substitute Mario Gomez wrapping up matters in the 80th.
Germany were the big favourites against the 90th-ranked Austrians who have won just one match since October 2006 and are considered the weakest of all Euro-finalists.
Robinho helped Brazil to a comfortable 1-0 win over Ireland in Dublin. Despite missing AC Milan duo Kaka and Alexandre Pato , Brazil were always in control and the Real Madrid striker produced a neat finish 22 minutes into the second half at a blustery Croke Park to seal a deserved victory.
Turkey and Sweden began their preparations for Euro by playing out a goalless draw in Istanbul.
Also Wednesday, the match between Slovakia and Hungary in the Cypriot town of Limassol ended in a 1-1 draw. Zsoltan Geras put the Hungarians in front on 54 minutes but Stanislav Sestak equalized 10 minutes later.
Cyprus also drew 1-1 with Ukraine while Georgia went down 3-1 to Latvia. Northern Ireland went down 1-0 to Bulgaria in Belfast while Wales overcame Norway 3-0 in Cardiff.