Azerbaijan opens new route on extreme mountain tourism (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept.6 / Trend, T.Hajiyev /
Azerbaijan has opened a new route of extreme mountain tourism. Sept.3-5, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Baku club "4x4" held a joint campaign to promote touring by car on the historical sights and the caravan routes of Azerbaijan under the code name " Let's open a new tourist routes in Azerbaijan".
Motor race from Guba to Shamakhi region was organized within the project with participation of 12 cars, about 40 employees of the public and private sectors, as well as representatives of the media outlets. The cars reached their destination overcoming the highest peaks of the Greater Caucasus mountain range, impassable mountain terrain and rivers. On the way participants of the motor race made a tour of the ruins of the ancient city of Shabran. Within the project the participants also visited a mass grave of victims of the genocide against the Azerbaijani people committed by Armenians in the early 20th centur, which is located in the Guba region, as well as the mausoleum "Diri Baba", built in the mountains in the Shamakhi region. During the three-day rally the participants overcame 186 kilometers from Guba to Shamakhi, enjoyed the beauty of the Azerbaijani from a height of 2,000 meters.
According to Mahir Gahramanov, head of sector of the Culture and Tourism Ministry, the project is implemented within the framework of the "State Program Tourism Development in Azerbaijan in 2010-2014" approved by the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Gahramanov said one of the aims of the project is to explore all possibilities of the country's existing tourism potential for its appropriate use, creating new tourist routes, their promotion.
"The project involves 10 travel agencies. We wanted to show them that it is possible to create a tourist route in any desired format. Every tourist product has its customer. It is necessary to promote it for everyone to use it," he said.
"State Program Tourism Development in Azerbaijan in 2010-2014" was approved by the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev April 6, 2010. According to the order signed in order to ensure the tourism sector's development and its transformation into one of the leading sectors of the economy, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism was instructed to implement measures included in the program.
According to the Ministry's officials, this project is also timed to grand celebration of September 27- the World Tourism Day.
Information presentation on familiarization with this tourist routes was also held.
"We do not want to suspend our activities in this direction. Within this project other various ideas - development of ecotourism, birdwatching and ideas related with natural, historical and cultural monuments and legends. Travel companies interested in this, should be actively participate in these projects. They should offer their proposals. These projects should be implemented through the joint review, exploration of their prospects, potential to promote our cultural values," Gahramanov said.
He also said that the above mentioned route will be formally approved at the next collegiate meeting of the ministry, and will be presented to tour operators.
"We have prepared a passport of these tourist routes. This passport is approved by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents. Tour operators involved in the preparation of a passport, indicated all the necessary points - marked level of their risk, the coordinates of cultural monuments, and indicate the additional funds needed for promotion of the route," Gahramanov said.
The motor race's participants paid special attention to the tourist sites located in these regions.
Trend news agency provided information support for the project.