SOCAR: Azerbaijan not seeing offshore platform accident as sabotage (UPDATE)
Society Materials 6 December 2015 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan doesn’t intend to involve other countries’ help to put out the fire on the Gunashli field’s platform, and doesn’t see the incident to be sabotage.
Details added (first version posted on 13:53)
Azerbaijan doesn't intend to involve other countries' help to put out the fire on the Gunashli field's platform, and doesn't see the incident to be sabotage, said SOCAR's First Vice-President Khoshbakht Yusifzade.
"We have all the possibilities to extinguish the fire. Now the main task is to find the missing," he said at a press conference Dec. 6.
"I see no sabotage here. Here the matter rests in an explosion on a gas pipeline. A high pressure gas pipeline couldn't endure waves, was damaged and a fire occurred," noted the SOCAR official.
Fire broke out on an offshore platform of SOCAR's Gunashli field Dec. 4, after an underwater high-pressure gas pipeline was damaged in strong storm.
As many as 33 people have been rescued in a large-scale operation.
One person was found dead and his body was handed over to his relatives.
Some 29 people are considered missing.