Supreme Court upholds convictions of Faraj Guliyev
Society Materials 28 February 2006 16:37 (UTC +04:00)
The Supreme Court upheld convictions of Faraj Guliyev, the leader of the National Revival Movement (NRM), Trend reports quoting the leader of NRM.
It should be mentioned that the Sabail district court made a sentence on exculpation of Guliyev on 17 January 2005, but he did not manage to run for the elections due to appeal, lodged by the Prosecutor Generals Office against the court sentence.
Leader of NRM filed an appeal to the Supreme Court, which considered the complaint by Guliyev under the chairmanship of Zeygam Aliyev on 28 February and upheld the protest of the Prosecutor Generals Office.
Guliyev noted that he would appeal against the sentence by the Supreme Court at the Constitutional Court. If this court instance doesnt exculpate me, I will have to appeal to international courts, he said. Guliyev underlined that nobody from NRM would run for the by-elections after the sentence by the Supreme Court.