Former Health Minister of Azerbaijan Announced His Transition to Opposition
Society Materials 28 February 2007 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend E.Javadova / On 28 February, the former Health Minister of Azerbaijan, Ali Insanov, provided evidence at the Azerbaijan Court on Heinous Crimes. Insanov refuted all accusations made against him in the initial investigation and pleaded not guilty.
"From this moment I pass it to the opposition. After this, they will feel the force of the opposition," Insanov said. Later, he spoke about the privatization and tax transfers when he was the Minister of Health. "Privatization and transition to the paid system in the health system was linked with the issue that the salaries of the health employees were very low. The accusations made against me regarding the deviation of tax payment are also groundless. When I was Minister, I transferred $80,000 to the State budget from my personal revenue," Insanov said.
The court session continues.