Date of Hearing on Musavat Party’s Member Fixed
Society Materials 4 May 2007 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / The hearing on the appeal of a member of the Musavat party, Mehdi Mehdiyev, will be held on 17 May in the Court of Appeal under the chairmanship of the judge, Mubariz Zeynalov.
The attorney of Mehdiyev, Tufan Karimov, said that his client had been transferred from the Prison 10 to the Bayil Investigation Cell 1.
Mehdiyev is charged in compliance with Articles 221.1 (hooliganism), 233 (organization or taking active part in violation of public regulations), 315.1 (resistance or appliance of force towards public agents) of the Criminal Code. The Sabayil District Court returned Mehdiyev guilty in battery of a former employee of the Leader TV channel, Sahil Karimov, during mass riots that took place after the presidential elections of 2003. He was sentenced to a 4-year imprisonment.
Mehdiyev was included in a list of political prisoners, which was submitted to the Council of Europe. After the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) adopted the latest resolution on Azerbaijan, a group of human rights activists applied to court for a more unbiased investigation of the case.