An Employee of Azerbaijani Bizim Yol Newspaper Sentenced to Three Months Imprisonment (video)
Society Materials 26 July 2007 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Alizadeh / On 26 July a closed court hearing took place at Narimanov District Court over the case of Mushvig Huseynov, an employee of the Bizim Yol ('Our Way'). Chaired by Judge Gulnara Tagizade, the journalist was sentenced to three months imprisonment, Huseynov's lawyer Vugar Khasiyev said.
According to the advocate, an appeal will be made within three days to the higher instances. Huseynov told Trend that he disagrees with the accusation and considers it provocation.
Huseynov was detained on 24 July by Azerbaijani National Security Ministry officials whilst for taking $35,000 in bribes from the employee of the Labour and Social Protection Ministry. Huseynov was sentenced to three months of imprisonment by the decision of the Sabail District Court.
Huseynov is charged in accordance with Article 311.1 (bribery) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. Currently Huseynov is detained in Narimanov District Court.