Azerbaijan discloses income from communication services in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
Economy Materials 19 November 2021 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
By Khagan Isayev - Trend:
The revenues from information and communication services rendered to the population in Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic increased by seven percent from January through September 2021 compared to the same period of last year, exceeding 45.7 million manat ($26.9 million), Trend reports with reference to the report of the State Statistics Committee of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
At the same time, mobile communication accounted for 75.3 percent of the total volume of services from January through September 2021, which is by 1.4 percent more than from January through September 2020.
The revenues from the mobile communication and information services in Azerbaijan from January through September 2021 increased by 5.7 percent compared to the same period of last year – up to almost 1.7 billion manat ($1 billion).
At the same time, 42.6 percent of income or 723.6 million manat ($425.6 million) accounted for the telecommunication market (mobile communication operators). Some 76 percent out of the total volume of communication and information services accounted for the services rendered to the population.