Results of 11 September Exchange’s Trading Session at BBVB Announced
Business Materials 11 September 2007 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / As a result of trading sessions held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) on 11 September, the average sustained exchange rate of USD/AZN totaled AZN 0.8519 to 1 USD.
The opening rate at the Electronic Exchange Trading System (BEST) was AZN 0,8519 per USD 1. Amount of deals with USD/AZN T+0 tool made up AZN 3,194,500. As a result of the session, the AZN rated rose 0,0001 point to AZN 0,8518 per USD.
During the noon session at BEST, the deals with USD/AZN T+0 tool were fixed in the amount of AZN 5,035,080. The average sustained rate of the day sessions comprised AZN 0.8520 to $1.
The total amount of both trading sessions on USD made up $9,660,000 or AZN 8,229,580 Each deal constituted $805,000.
BakiBOR index, calculated on the basis of appeals by market makers on 90-day tools made up 14.70% in manats and 15.17% in dollars a year at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST system