Big Azerbaijani Insurance Company Offers Privileges to Insured People
Business Materials 1 February 2008 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 February / corr. Trend U. Ismayilova/ One of the big insurance companies of Azerbaijan AzSigorta plans to introduce privileged insurance for the physical persons in the regions of the country, Khayal Mammadkhanli, the deputy general manager of the company said on 1 February.
According to Mammadkhanli, special insurance packages are being developed for the regions of the country and the tariffs will be determined in accordance with the monthly income of the physical persons.
Earlier the regional branches of the company offered insurance packages (the insurance of the property and a car) only to the juridical persons, he said.
AzSigorta insurance company operates from 2006 and provides 28 types of insurance services three out of which are obligatory. The company entered the list of 10 big insurance companies of Azerbaijan as a summary of 2007 for the volume of the collections which totaled to AZN5 mln.