Results of 5 February Exchange’s Trading Session at BBVB Announced
Business Materials 5 February 2008 21:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 February / Trend / As a result of the trading session held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) on 5 February, the average sustained exchange rate of USD/AZN totalled AZN 0.8451 to 1 USD.
The rate of USD/AZN at the opening of the morning session at the Bourse E-system of trades-BEST was AZN 0.8449 to $1. The amount of the deals concluded on USD/AZN T+0 tool comprised AZN 354,858. As a result of the session, the AZN rate remained unchanged.
During the daily session at BEST, the deals with USD/AZN T+0 tool were fixed in the amount of AZN 591,430. The average sustained rate of the day sessions comprised AZN 0.8449 to $1.
Therefore, the total amount of both trading sessions on USD made up $1,120,000 or AZN 946,288. One deal totalled $373,333.
Due to the absence of demand for dealers, no deal was concluded on USD/AZN T+1, T+2 and SWAP_USD/AZN tools. The banks did not place appeals on RUB/AZN tools at BEST.
The BakiBOR index, calculated on the basis of appeals by market makers on 90-day tools made up 15.56% in manats and 14.94% in dollars a year at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST system.
Two deals were concluded at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST in the amount of AZN 1,000,000 and AZN 2,500,000 under 15% and 16% interest rate for 60 and 180 days respectively.