It is Easy to Become Insurer in Azerbaijan – Expert
Business Materials 21 February 2008 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
It is Easy to Become Insurer in   Azerbaijan – Expert
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 February / Trend corr. U.Ismailova / A participant interested in working in the insurance trade should be well informed about the theory of insurance, able to define income and expenditure from re-insurance, be knowledgeable on the methods of forming insurance reserves, able to analyze the insurance market and have one year's experience in the insurance sphere, Dovlat Salimov, the expert, stated.
"The Azerbaijani insurance market lacks professional staff,' Salimov noted.
Today it is very easy to be an insurer, Salimov believes. "Any well-educated person could work as an insurer," the expert said.
One of the key directions of development in the insurance market is the presence of professional staff. Today, about 90% of the staff engaged in all insurance companies in Azerbaijan are not specialized, but have graduated from the State Oil Academy, Azerbaijani Pedagogy University and Technical University.
The Azerbaijani State Economy University has, since 2002 and the Azerbaijani Architecture and Construction University since 2003, been teaching specialists in the insurance sphere.
In 2006, 16 students graduated from the Economy University and 21from Architecture and Construction University.
There are 30 insurance companies in Azerbaijan.