Azerbaijani State Customs Committee Presents to Government Project on ‘unified window’
Business Materials 4 June 2008 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 June / corr Trend E.Ismayilov/ The State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan presented to the Cabinet of Ministers a project on application of a 'unified window' principle in the customs places of the country, Aydin Aliyev, the chairman of the State Customs Committee, said on 3 June. The project envisages implementation of several actions. In accordance with the world experience, the State Customs Committee is expected to become a central coordinating body for registration of cargo movement via border.
Azerbaijan has applied the application of a 'unified window' principle' with respect to the business registration, being carried out at the Taxes Ministry since 1 January 2008.
Currently cargo passes check up in the border at 5-6 state organizations - the State Customs Committee, the Interior Ministry, the Health Ministry, the State Agency for Metrology, standardization and patent, etc. Aliyev find it difficult to mention the number of documents and period of registration, which can be introduced after the application of a 'unified window'.
"It is necessary to set some limitations because of cases when more than a week is required to deal with some documents," Aliyev said. Elementary appeal to any country to confirm the originality of documents is considered at different timeframes, ranging from three days to 3 years sometimes.
According to Aliyev, the registration period might last only few minutes if correct documents are produced.
At present the State Customs Committee is conducting time-study at the customs organizations to check up their activities of the customs, as well as monitoring into cargo passage to reveal problems they face.
"Such analytical work is carried out by the customs organizations so that to submit the proposal to the Government," the State Committee said.