Turkish State Minister to Visit Azerbaijan
Business Materials 24 November 2008 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 November / Trend corr. I.Khalilova/ The Azerbaijani-Turkish business forum will be held on 4 December within the framework of Turkish State Minister Gurshat Tuzmen's official visit to Baku, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Fund (AZPROMO), said on 24 November.
A 100-member delegation will accompany the State Minister. Representatives from different business circles specialized in fields of construction, health, electrical equipment, food industry, mechanical engineering, agriculture, printing industry, telecommunication and furniture production, will arrive in Azerbaijan to participate in the forum. Larger circle of business-company will represent Azerbaijan in the forum, AZPROMO said.
"Both Azerbaijan and Turkey are interested in joint cooperation, particularly, in the field of small and medium entrepreneurship," the Fund said.
The State Minister's visit to Azerbaijan will last by 6 December, the Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan said.
This forum will be the first Azerbaijani-Turkish business-forum in 2008.
At present specific weight of the Turkish investments in non-oil sector of the country is the highest one and exceeds $2.5bln. Total amount of the Turkish investment in the Azerbaijani economy made up $132.7mln within ten months in 2008, which is by 0.3% less that in the same period of 2007.
Turkey enters top ten with 2.6% of specific weight amongst foreign trade partners of Azerbaijan. Trade turnover amongst countries amounts to $1,141.4mln within nine months in 2008. Import operations at $589.7mln amount prevail over export operation by $38.1mln.