Turkmenistan gets new tanker
Business Materials 26 October 2010 17:16 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Oct. 26 / Trend H. Hasanov /
The oil tanker "Ceyhun" produced at the Nizhny Novgorod plant "Red Sormovo" (Russia) moored in the port of Turkmenbashi. The contract price for the construction of the tanker was $17 million, the Turkmen State Service of Maritime and River Transport said.
The capacity of cargo tanks (reservoirs) is more than 7,000 tons. The length of the vessel, having high maneuverability, ruggedness and high-level security, is 141 meters, width - slightly less than 17 meters. The tanker can move at a speed of up to 10.5 knots.
The vessel is equipped with modern ship systems, including computer control and electronic navigation equipment, which guarantee the right course in any weather conditions.
Turkmenistan received two tankers - "Khazar" and "Sumbar" produced in Russia last year. Their carrying capacity is 7,000 tons, which are now engaged in cargo transportation along the Turkmen Caspian coast. They deliver crude oil from the Turkmen port points of Aladja and Ekerem to the oil terminal of Kenar.
The information also said that the crews of these tankers make regular trips to Makhachkala (Russia), the Iranian port of Anzali and Neka, transporting diesel fuel, motor gasoline, fuel oil and other oil products.