Ambassador: Czech Republic considers Azerbaijan promising and reliable partner
Business Materials 27 October 2010 15:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 27 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
The Czech Republic considers Azerbaijan an important, promising and reliable partner and hopes for a substantial increase in the volume of the Czech export to Azerbaijan, the Czech Republic's ambassador to Azerbaijan Matula Radek said addressing the Azerbaijani-Czech business forum in Baku.
"The Czech companies have an interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan and they have something to offer for cooperation in such spheres as transport, construction, and supply of equipment to Azerbaijan's plants. It is also possible to supply or to commission turnkey plants for processing agricultural products and breweries," Matula said.
Matula noted the Czech Republic is also ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in such areas as environmental protection, and wastewater treatment.
"The Czech Republic has good opportunities to support the Azerbaijani companies' investing in motor industry and nanotechnologies in the Czech Republic," Matula added.
According to Matula, the largest volume of trade turnover between the two countries was observed in 2008 in the amount of 1.12 billion euros. In the crisis year of 2009 it fell to 548 million euros, whilst its growth was observed in 2010.
"Over the first eight months of this year trade turnover between the countries has increased compared to the corresponding period of last year by 127 percent amounting to 64 million euros," Matula said.