Minister: Control over labor relations will be strengthened
Business Materials 22 July 2011 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
Министерство труда и социальной защиты Азербайджана усиливает механизм контроля за трудовыми отношениями, сказал в пятницу журналистам министр Физули Алекперов.
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 22 / Trend A.Akhundov /
The Azerbaijani Labor and Social Protection Ministry strengthens control mechanism for labor relations, Minister Fizuli Alekperov said on Friday.
"This issue is very relevant today. I am not satisfied with the attention given to this area. About 770 labor contracts were restored in the first half, which is rather low," Alekperov said.
In the first half of 2010, the number of persons working without labor contracts and whose contracts were restored with the ministry's intervention was 3,404. The figure was 7,048 people in 2009.
He said the ministry's attention to this area will be enhanced. "This figure will be higher in the second half of 2011," Alekperov said.
He expressed regret over that the number of accidents at work increased in the first half.
"This is linked with the revival in the construction sector. On our side, we struggle with the subjective factors that lead to accidents and increase attention to this area, too," Alekperov said.
During the reporting period, the country recorded 128 accidents, which killed 53 people.