Central European and Asian banks to discuss risk management in Baku
Business Materials 4 October 2011 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 4 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
The Azerbaijan Bank Training Center together with the Central Eurasian Banking Federation will hold the forum on "Risk management in banks in the post-crisis period" in Baku on October 22, the center's statement posted on its website said on Monday.
The forum will be held within the U.S Agency for International Development (USAID) "Partners for Financial Stability".
The forum will be held for senior executives of banks at the Hilton hotel from 10:00 a.m. to 05:00 p.m. It aims to discuss tendencies and challenges in risk management in the post-crisis period and to exchange information with the heads of banks.
Director of the Azerbaijan Bank Training Center Javanshir Abdullayev, USAID regional representative Alex Kutsenko, Bank Polski chief administrator Christoph Dresler and the chief executive administrator John Dorland will attend the forum.
The forum is designed for chairmen and members of the supervisory board, the board of directors, management and the audit committee of banks in the region, as well as directors general and senior risk managers.
The interested people may apply to the center by phone: 497-07-10 (11 - 12), Fax - 597-30-54 or e-mail: [email protected]