Cost of building materials shrank by 6.6 percent in Baku over 2013
Business Materials 28 August 2013 19:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 28 /Trend E. Aliyev/
In July, the market prices of building materials in Baku dropped by 0.66 percent in comparison with prices of the previous month, a report from the organization "Property Market Participants" issued on Wednesday said.
In comparison with first quarter, the average prices for building materials fell by 3.7 percent and in comparison with the same period of last year, prices fell by 6.6 percent.
Some 52.2 percent of all building materials were domestically produced.
There were inspections of 37 different items and 87 kinds of building materials.
According to the report, the fall in prices affected the imported materials, which was caused by the ongoing building season and large number of imports.
Prices for 18 items and 37 types of building materials dipped. Among the affected goods were fittings imported from Russia.
Ukrainian fittings fell in price by 1.2%.
Also according to the report, the prices of 14 items and 7 types of building materials rose.
Among them are Russian lumber (an increase of 4.4 percent) and Turkish floor tiles, the prices of which increased by five percent in July 2013.