Egypt interested in Azerbaijani investments
Business Materials 9 December 2014 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
"The Egyptian government is interested in Azerbaijani investments for the country's economic recovery," Azerbaijani ambassador to Egypt Shahin Abdullayev told Trend Dec. 8. "The government officials repeatedly expressed the interest at the meetings."
The Egyptian government considers the possibility of attracting Azerbaijani investments in such areas as economy, infrastructure, agriculture and others.
"Azerbaijan is also interested in making investments in Egypt," the diplomat said. "However, it is necessary to obtain the guarantees of security of these investments from the country's authorities, as well as the security of the representatives of Azerbaijani companies, who will work in Egypt in the future."
He said that the new government of Egypt is gradually establishing its work.
"Another meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation is planned to be held," the diplomat said. "All aspects of future cooperation will be discussed."
One of the promising areas of cooperation is tourism.
The possibility of opening direct flights is being considered to give an impetus to the cooperation in this field. The issue is on the agenda now.