Building material production decreases in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 22 February 2016 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
The companies engaged in building material production in Azerbaijan, produced goods worth 8.8 million manat in January 2016, or 53.6 percent less than in January 2015, according to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report.
During this period, Azerbaijan produced 101,200 tons of cement (a 46.9-percent decrease) and 12,900 tons of gypsum plaster (a 22.6-percent growth), the report said.
Azerbaijan also produced 43,600 tons of ready-mixed concrete (a 52.9 percent decrease), 21,900 tons of asphalt (a 2.4 times growth), 1,200 cubic meters of precast concrete building structures (a 29.4 percent decrease), 144,900 tons of processed marble, travertine, alabaster and items made of them (an 85.5 percent decrease), 1.05 million tons of building lime (a 31 percent decrease), 2.18 million tons of building blocks and cement, artificial stone or concrete bricks (an 81.4 percent decrease).
The official exchange rate is 1.5635 AZN/USD Feb. 22.