Uzbekistan, Hungary may create JVs in textile industry
Business Materials 16 February 2018 10:50 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Hungary discussed issues of cooperation between the two countries in the textile industry and realization of joint projects.
The talks were held within the framework of a meeting at the Uztekstilprom Association between Hungarian Ambassador to Uzbekistan Peter Santo and the association management.
The sides discussed issues of further expansion of cooperation in the textile and sewing and knitting industries, by supplying high-quality textile products of domestic producers to the Hungarian market.
The sides noted the untapped potential in the sphere of mutual trade. During the period of 2017, exports of textile products amounted to $33,800.
They also noted the possibility of organizing joint projects with Hungarian companies on the territory of the two countries on the production of finished textile products, with their further delivery to the market of the European Union.
In the scientific and educational sphere, the parties discussed the involvement of industry experts (technologists) and scientists in the joint development of innovative activities in the industry.
They also agreed to expand trade and economic cooperation by establishing cooperative ties and participating in international exhibitions and fairs held on the territory of the two countries.
The Hungarian side expressed readiness to consider the proposals of the Uzbek side on the organization of the visit of the business delegation of Hungarian entrepreneurs to Uzbekistan in September 2018, as well as the organization of the national stand of Hungary at the upcoming CAITME 2018 and Textile Expo Uzbekistan this September.