Uzbekistan’s UzAuto Motors introduces 4 new Chevrolet models
BAKU/ Azerbaijan, Dec. 26
Uzbekistan’s UzAuto Motors has presented four new Chevrolet models including Tahoe, Traverse, Trailblazer and Equinox, Trend reports citing the company's press service.
Sales of Trailblazer will start on December 26, Traverse and Tahoe will go on sale from the beginning of 2020, and Equinox - from March-April next year.
The Chevrolet Tahoe SUV will be the most powerful car ever produced by UzAuto. It has a 6.2 liter V8 EcoTec engine with a capacity of 426 h/p. All-wheel drive car is capable of accelerating to 100 km/h in 6.8 seconds. Combined fuel consumption is 13.4 liters per 100 km.
The cost is $82,000-$84,000.
The car can accommodate seven or eight people. The vehicle is equipped with an ultra-precise control system for the stiffness of the Magnetic Ride Control suspension. The length of the wheelbase is 2946 mm, the clearance height is 200 mm. Hydra-Matic branded eight-speed transmission has been adapted to the design features of the model.
The Tahoe cabin can be transformed into a flat luggage space of up to 2680 liters. In Uzbekistan, the car will be presented in three colors.
The full-size SUV with all-wheel drive Chevrolet Trailblazer has a 3.6-liter engine, power - 275 h/p. The engine is aggregated with a 6-speed automatic transmission. Acceleration is to 100 km/h in 9.1 seconds. Combined fuel consumption is 9.7 liters per 100 km.
The cost is $50,000- $52,000
The car is equipped with cruise control, an 'assistant' on the slopes, a keyless entry system to the cabin and a Chevrolet MyLink multimedia system.
Trailblazer has six airbags, electronic stability control, tire pressure alerts and other safety options. In the country's market, the car will be presented in eight colors.
Chevrolet Traverse can also accommodate up to eight people. The car has the most spacious luggage space in its class.
The cost of the car is $39,900-$42,000.
Engine capacity of the car is 3.6 l, power is 318 h/p. The SUV accelerates to 100 km/h in 7.8 seconds.
The intelligent all-wheel drive system increases control over the car on slippery or snowy roads. Switch between front-wheel drive and four-wheel drive on the go.
Traverse also has a power steering system with variable-speed electric power and five-link independent rear suspension.
In Uzbekistan, the car will be presented in five colors.
Chevrolet Equinox is a compact crossover designed primarily for urban use. Modern security options, a 9-speed automatic transmission and plug-in four-wheel drive allow you to go on easy off-road.
The cost is $29,400-$31,500
Consumption is 8.2 liters per 100 km in the combined cycle. The car accelerates to 100 km in 7.8 seconds.
The boot volume with the classic layout is 670 liters. Having folded backs of a back sofa (an even floor is formed), it can be increased to 1627 liters.