Azerbaijan’s textile factory talks production volume of clothing
Business Materials 14 April 2020 14:11 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 14
Azerbaijan’s Baku Textile Factory increased the production volume of clothing by 12-15 percent in 2020 compared to 2019, a source in the factory told Trend.
According to the source, it is about the production of women's clothing.
The factory sells textile products in the amount of 600,000 manat ($352,941) in a month, and in 2020, the enterprise will increase this figure to 750,000-800,000 manat ($441,176-$470,588), the company said.
"It is planned to open a new production line of women's clothing approximately in the summer of 2020. The factory expects to increase production volumes up to 30 percent by the end of 2020. Currently, the monthly volume of women's clothing amounts to 35,000 units. It is planned to bring this indicator to 40,000-42,000 units per month through the end of 2020,” the source said.
In 2019, the factory increased production by 40 percent compared to 2018.
Presently, 300 people work at the Baku Textile Factory and seven production lines are used.
The company has been operating since 1939. In fact, it was the first textile factory in the South Caucasus.
Currently, the factory continues to operate according to the principles of the European standards. The factory has been provided with the latest equipment and technologies from Germany and Japan. The experienced specialists are working there.
The factory produces casual clothes, evening dresses, corporate clothing, children's clothes, sportswear, medical uniforms, as well as overalls, school uniforms and all types of workwear, including industrial clothing and military uniforms.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Apr. 14)