Georgia's economic activities improving
Business Materials 16 July 2020 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 16
As the shock of the pandemic is expected to last until the end of the year, the government of Georgia is taking actions to further support all those affected by the crisis, said Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Trend reports via Georgian media.
He made the remark at government meeting on July 16.
Gakharia tasked the Ministry of Finance to reexamine every social group and allocate resources for citizens who are in special need.
"Despite all positive tendencies, the shock of the pandemic will last until the end of the year. Therefore, we should allocate resources for citizens who are in special need. I also want to emphasize that as of today, 721,000 citizens have already received social assistance packages from the government", said Gakharia.
The prime minister added that the country managed to combat the virus effectively, this is the key to recover the economy rapidly.
"Some positive signs have already appeared in our economy and activities beyond the tourism sector have clearly increased, as well as the indicators in the financial sector are quite positive; in terms of tax revenue, in terms of current account balance. All this is only the result of the fact that we, the country, have managed and still effectively manage the virus", said Gakharia.
Gakharia said that economic activities have increased in some sectors, especially after the government announced anti-crisis programs.