Reconstruction of Azerbaijani cotton processing plant completed
Business Materials 17 September 2020 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.17
The reconstruction of Azerbaijan’s Azerpambig LLC cotton processing plant, located in Aghjabadi district, has been completed and put into operation, the Azerbaijan Industrial Corporation told Trend.
The corporation noted that the reconstruction of the plant was started in 2019 with the aim of increasing production capacity and bringing daily processing volume to 200 tons.
“The plant's technical base was unusable. The out-of-order equipment belonging to the Turkish TECMEN company was renewed,” the corporation said.
‘Thus, as a result of the refurbishment of the plant's equipment, the daily processing capacity of the enterprise was increased to 200 tons. The reconstruction was carried out with Azerpambig’s own funds,” said the industrial corporation.
In 2020, cotton was grown in Aghjabadi district on an area of 10,680 hectares, of which 4,200 hectares were grown under a contract with Azerpambig LLC.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Sept.17)