Business Materials 22 January 2021 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 22
Bank of Georgia continues to support local production in the country, Trend reports via Georgian media.
With the support of the bank, the Georgian "Sillar" company is implementing a draft of modern standards for bakery products and semi-finished products. Its total cost is 1.10 million euros, with private investments of 850,000 euros and bank participation in the amount of 250,000 euros.
The enterprise will comply with the rules and regulations of the National Food Agency, as well as all the requirements of European standards. The enterprise will integrate ISO 22000 and HACCP systems. The bakery will be equipped with the latest equipment purchased from modern Italian companies and certified by EURO-1, as well as office and refrigerated warehouses.
The company will offer its customers various types of Italian bread, as well as ready-made sandwiches with ham and cheese. The assortment for wine will also be presented, which will feature Georgian cheese, hazelnuts, walnuts and delicacies, which will be sold in Georgia, Ukraine, Russia, China and various European and Arab countries. The company will employ 30 people and is scheduled to open in March.
"Bank of Georgia continues to support small businesses to support local production. Soon, with the participation of the bank, a new European standard bakery will open. The company will offer customers a variety of high quality breads, and will continue to expand its assortment in the future. Support of such projects remains one of the Bank's top priorities, as it contributes to business development and job creation in Georgia. In the end, all this will have a positive impact on the country's economy, "said Zurab Masurashvili, Head of Small and Medium Business Department of the Bank of Georgia.
Since March 2019, LLC "Sillar" has been an enterprise of the free industrial zone of Tbilisi, the activities of which are regulated by the Tax Code of Georgia, the Law of Georgia on the Free Industrial Zone and special bylaws.