Georgia reveals volume of exported potatoes
Business Materials 2 February 2021 16:03 (UTC +04:00)
Some 4,252.61 tons of fresh or frozen potatoes were sold from Georgia under customs code 0701 in 2020, from which the country received $1.07 million, Trend reports referring to the National Statistics Office (Geostat).
Annually, potato exports from Georgia increased by 317.70 tons.
The vast majority of exports come from local exports, which means that Georgia has supplied to other countries, not imported potatoes, but products of Georgia.
The most significant amount of potato exports went to Azerbaijan and Russia.
Last year, 2,130.48 tons of potatoes worth $319,060 were exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan. Compared to the previous year, the data is significantly reduced. In 2019, Georgia sold 3,212.35 tons of fresh or frozen potatoes worth $573,860 in Azerbaijan.
As for the second-largest market for potato exports - Russia, last year Georgia sold 1,663.59 tons of potatoes there and earned almost twice as much as $669,140 compared to potatoes exported to Azerbaijan. Data are significantly increased on an annual basis. In 2019, Georgia exported 57.3 tons of potatoes worth $23,500 to Russia.
Last year, Georgia supplied potatoes to a total of 17 countries.
USAID helps Georgia to increase potato yield.