Georgia sees increase in unemployment rate
Business Materials 19 February 2021 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
The unemployment rate in Georgia increased by 3.8 percent in the fourth quarter of 2020 compared to the same period of last year and rose to 20.4 percent, Trend reports via the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
In the reporting period, the economically active population was made up of 50 percent of the working-age population (population aged 15 and older).
The economic activity rate declined 0.5 percentage points, while the employment rate declined by 2.3 percentage points compared to the same period of 2020. The economic activity rate in urban settlements increased by 0.8 percentage points, while it decreased by 2.2 percentage points in rural settlements year-on-year", says Geostat.
Overall, the employment rate in urban as well as in rural areas decreased by 2.4 and 2.3 percentage points respectively.
"Traditionally, the unemployment rate is higher for men than for women. In the fourth quarter of 2020, this indicator was increased for women by 2.5 percentage points, while it increased by 4.7 percentage points for men", says Geostat.
However, the economic activity rate is higher for men than for women.
In the fourth quarter of 2020, the economic activity rate for women was 39.5 percent, while for men it was 62 percent. In the same period, the activity rate for women decreased by 2.2 percent, while it increased by 1.5 percent for men year-on-year.