Business Materials 23 February 2021 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.23
The export value of Georgian tangerines was $19.1 million as of February 21, Trend reports via the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture.
From August 1, 2020, to February 21, 2021, 39,300 tons of tangerines were exported from Georgia, which is a record figure for the last 10 years.
The volume of exports of tangerines for the specified period is 7,900 tons, and the value of exports is $2.8 million (17 percent) higher than in the same period of 2019/2020.
Georgian tangerines were mainly exported to the Russian Federation (22,600 tons) and Ukraine (5,300 tons).
In addition to these countries, exports were also carried out to Moldova, Turkmenistan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan, the US, and Germany.
Organized export of tangerines from Georgia began in November 2020, although small consignments of early varieties of tangerine have been exported since August. Adjara is the main supplier of Georgian tangerines to the market.
About 30 enterprises are involved in receiving tangerines from farmers and preparing them for export this season.
To facilitate the organized and unhindered delivery of citrus fruits by farmers in the Kobuleti region of Adjara, a coordination headquarters has been operating since mid-October, which includes representatives of a number of government agencies. The headquarters will continue to work until February 1, 2021.