State Veterinary Service Categorically Denies Information on Possible Penetration of Bird Flue to Russia Krasnodar from Azerbaijan
Business Materials 31 January 2007 20:06 (UTC +04:00)
The State Veterinary Service of the Azerbaijan Agriculture Ministry has categorically denied the information about the possible penetration of the bird flue virus to the territory of Krasnodar of Russia from the territory of Azerbaijan, which was recently spread by Rospotrebnadzor. The Russian Agency claimed that bird flue virus (H5) had been penetrated by a wild bird allegedly flown from a neghbouring countries where the situation with bird flue was estimated as unfavourable. Azerbaijan and Turkey were called among those countries.
The State Service informed Trend that they did not understand why and on which bases such guess-works had been sounded.
We officially state once more that there is no bird flue on the territory of Azerbaijan, said the State Service.
In order to prevent the penetration of the virus to the country, all frontier veterinary points are working in medium security, the prohibition on hunting, sale, and eating wild birds in the country, as well as any importation of poultry and chicken foods from those countries where cases on poisoning with the virus were detected remain in force.