Azerbaijan Transport Ministry Prepared Regulations on Carrying Loads by Auto Transport
Business Materials 11 April 2007 20:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend / Within the improvement of the transport infrastructure of Baku City, the Azerbaijan Transport Ministry has prepared "Regulations on Carrying Loads by Auto Transport", a source in the Ministry said today. This document has been submitted to the State's Cabinet of Ministers for approval.
The new regulations determine the organization and carrying out of transportation by cargo carriers, and regulate issuing permits for crossing foreign state territories for vehicles carrying loads. The regulations also determine the requirements for transportation of different kinds of loads and regulate relations between the consignor of goods (recepient of these goods) and the carrier. The regulations determine the parties' rights, commitments, duties, and responsibilities as well.
The project also indicates regulations for dometstic carriers (within the country), and their terms of carrying different kinds of loads (grain-crops, cotton, vegetables, silage, hay, grass, flax, liquid organic fertilizers, animals and poultry, perishable goods, alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, bread and bakery and confectionery goods, salt and sugar, industrial goods, construction materials, bulk cargo, paper, wood, glass, metals and metalic goods, concrete products, and universal containers, etc) by vehicle.
The mentioned project also encompass the rules for organizing load carrying for the wider population, general terms for international auto carriers, issuing permits and their forms on transit via the territory of foreign countries, etc.