Gas Meters to be Installed for All Azerbaijani Subscribers in 2008 (video)
Oil&Gas Materials 1 February 2008 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 February / cor. Trend S. Aliyev/ Some 5,360,000,000 cu m of gas worth AZN 317 mln were sold to the subscribers of Azerigas in 2007. Some AZN 178 mln or 56% of the total sum were paid for the supplied gas, Alikhan Malikov, the head of Azerigaz Closed Joint Stock Company said on 1 February at a press conference held in the headquarters of the Yeni Azerbaijan party.
From the total amount of the subscribers 2,048,000,000 cu m of gas worth AZN6 were supplied to the population. Only 58.8% of the amount was paid. The general number of subscribers of the Azerigas Closed Joint Stock Company totals 1,097,000 with 94.5% of them possesses gas meters. The gas meters are expected to be installed for all subscribers of the company in the next few months.
Azerigas transformed AZN43,001,000 to the state budget and AZN10,001,000 to the Social Protection Fund in 2007. Some AZN 33.5 mln was transformed to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) for the supplied gas.
A total of AZN 48 mln was spent on the capital construction and AZN 6 mln on major repairs in 2007.