Agreement signed between Gazprom and SOCAR not to hamper Azerbaijan’s earlier taken obligations: Azerbaijani foreign minister
Oil&Gas Materials 1 April 2009 22:58 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, April 1 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
The agreement signed between Gazprom and SOCAR will not hamper fulfillment of the agreement signed earlier between Georgia and Azerbaijan, as well as will not create barriers for diversification of Azerbaijani gas transportation.
SOCAR is a reliable partner of Georgia. It pints on the fact that SOCAR is the first payer in the country, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at the briefing in Tbilisi. "The agreements signed by SOCAR will not create problems. We have sufficient gas reserves," he said.
"I am sure that it is important to continue diversification policy. We must open all ways and opportunities. It is commercial issue and there must be commercial issue to solve them," Mammadyarov said.