President of Georgia to participate in energy summit in Sofia
Oil&Gas Materials 24 April 2009 14:11 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, April 24 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
The Georgian governmental delegation headed by President Mikheil Saakashvili will leave for Bulgaria to participate in the global energy summit Natural gas for Europe: security and partnership to be held in Sofia on April 24-25. Mikheil Saakashvili plans to deliver report in the summit, the Georgian President's administration said.
Participants of the summit comprising of 28 nations, including Russia, and EU representatives are expected to sign the joint declaration. The declaration to be signed by EU and nations-participants of the summit covers energy security issues important after Russian-Ukrainian gas crisis.
The declaration stresses that nations-gas suppliers and transit countries must develop long-term cooperation.
The summit is held on the initiative of Bulgarian President Georgi Parvanov. European commission head Jose Manuel Barrozo will represent EU in the summit.
Presidents and representatives of energy companies will deal with designing of topics discussed during Budapest summit on Nabucco - routes of Middle Asian and Caspian gas transportation avoiding Russia and Ukraine in Sofia's summit.