BTC increases oil transports through Turkey
Oil&Gas Materials 22 January 2010 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 22 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
In 2009, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) transported about 285.5 million barrels of oil through Turkey compared to 264.1 million in 2008, the Turkish state pipeline company Botas reported. This index exceeds 210 million barrels in 2007
In December, 2009, BTC transported about 22.3 million barrels of oil through Turkey
The BTC transports mainly the Azerbaijani oil branded Azeri Light and small volumes of the Kazakh oil from the Tengiz field.
The total length of BТС is 1,768 kilometers including 443 kilometer section running via Azerbaijan, 249 kilometer section via Georgia and 1,076 kilometer via Turkey. Construction of the pipeline began in April 2003 and it was filled with oil on May 18, 2005.
BTC Co. shareholders include BP (30.1%); AzBTC (25%); Chevron (8.90%); Statoil Hydro (8.71%); ТРАО (6.53%); Eni (5%); Total (5%); Itochu (3.40%); Inpex (2.50%); ConocoPhillips (2.50%) and Hess (2.36%).
The Iraq-Turkey pipeline transported about 167.6 million barrels of oil through Turkey in 2009, compared to 135.5 million in 2008.
The Ceyhan-Kirikkale pipeline transported about 20.2 million barrels of oil through Turkey in 2009, compared to 21.4 million in 2008.
The Batman-Dordyol pipeline transported about 12.2 million barrels of oil in 2009, compared to 11.1 million barrels in 2008.