BP implements more than third of work within appraisal drilling in Azerbaijani field
Oil&Gas Materials 11 October 2010 20:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 11 /Trend, E.Ismayilov/
The British BP Company, which is the operator of the development of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz offshore gas condensate field, continues to drill an exploration well SDX-06, a source in oil and gas market said.
Earlier the drilling had been suspended because of launching 22-inch casing.
According to the source, currently well depth exceeds 2,300 meters. Drilling will be carried out within 250 days. The designed depth of the well is 6,500 meters.
The well is being drilled by the Istiglal semi-submersible drilling rig at water depths ranging up to 100 meters.
Peak production is forecast at over 8.6-9 billion cubic meters. Gas production may be brought up to 25 billion cubic meters per year under the second stage of development.
Gas is transported to Georgia and Turkey via the South Caucasus Pipeline, and Azerbaijan receives part of gas (part is purchased) within the project.
The field's reserves are estimated at 1.2 trillion cubic meters during the first stage.
The contract to develop Shah Deniz was signed June 4, 1996. Participants are BP (operator) - 25.5 percent, Statoil Hydro - 25.5 percent, NICO - 10 percent, Total - 10 percent, LukAgip - 10 percent, TPAO - 9 percent, and SOCAR - 10 percent.