Preliminary program prepared to maintain production at SOCAR offshore field
Oil&Gas Materials 27 January 2011 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 27 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
The Oily Rocks oil and gas management have completed the preliminary version of a program to maintain production volumes on the field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea within SOCAR's plans for 2011, a source in SOCAR said. The new program must cover 2011-2015.
He said that the program has already been submitted to the production association Azneft for consideration.
Roughly 70-80 new wells are planned to be drilled within the preliminary version of the program. The underwater infrastructure will be also created.
"However, this does not mean that all the measures envisaged within the document will be taken. After reviewing, the program can be changed and amended," the source said. The program is planned to be implemented this year.
SOCAR head Rovnag Abdullayev said earlier that one of the goals of the company for 2011 is to build new and repair existing platforms, lay pipelines and drill new wells in offshore fields Guneshli and Oil Rocks.
The residual recoverable oil and gas reserves at Oil Rocks exceed 182 million tons. Geological reserves amount to 365 million tons. Oil Rocks will be developed until 2035, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said earlier.