Azerbaijani committee moves to establish new lab
Oil&Gas Materials 31 May 2011 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 31 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
A laboratory of the Azerbaijani State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents for the research of oil and chemistry fields will be located in the city of Sumgait. The main chemical enterprises in the country are concentrated there, the committee said.
According to information, the lab is planned to be established by the end of this year.
"At present, the operations are held in accordance with the plan," he said. The necessary operations are conducted to commission it by the end of the year."
The head of the State Committee Ramiz Hasanov said that establishing such a laboratory is a necessity to improve the quality of domestic petrochemical products and increase their competitiveness in international markets.
Improving the quality will expand the range of products delivered to the global market.
At present, Azerbaijan has two oil refineries, Azerkimya's chemical production enterprises and a gas processing plant.
It is planned to create a large refinery complex that will unite the refinery, gas processing plant and petrochemical product plant, corresponding to high ecological standards.