Conoco Phillips to prepare report within project in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 9 February 2012 18:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 9 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Conoco Phillips Exloration Azerbaijan company operates to prepare the report of the impact on the environment and social sphere for the project of joint two-dimensional seismic surveys onshore Azerbaijan, a source in SOCAR told Trend on Thursday.
The source said that earlier, Conoco Phillips representatives met with specialists of SOCAR Ecology Department, as well as the department of environmental projects with respect to the poll on the proposals regarding the consultative services within the preparation, submission and approval of the assessment of impacts on the environment.
The area of research within the project covers 8,000 square kilometers. The coverage zone of the project includes the National Park Shahdag, Turyanchay and Ismayilli state reserves, numerous forest areas, cultural facilities and many species of flora and fauna.
A source said that Conoco Phillips representatives were informed about the data on the work carried out by SOCAR within the environmental projects, as well as legislative base in the field of ecology.
SOCAR and ConocoPhilips explore mesozoic deposits in the northern regions of Azerbaijan, SOCAR first vice-president on geology, geophysics and mining Khoshbakht Yusifzade said earlier.
He said that the depth of the Mesozoic deposits ranges from minimum depths up to 10,000 meters. It is difficult to assess the reserves in the Mesozoic deposits because so far there are no wells with long-term stable production rate.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the U.S ConocoPhilips signed "Agreement on joint research within the pre-exploratory onshore operations in Azerbaijan on July 4.
The agreement was signed by SOCAR head Rovnag Abdullayev and ConocoPhilips Senior Vice President Larry Archibald within the visit of the U.S Company's delegation to Azerbaijan.