More than 1790 tankers shipped from the oil terminal at Ceyhan
Oil&Gas Materials 1 March 2012 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 1 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
As of March 1, 2012, Botas International Limited (BIL) shipped about 1.39 billion barrel of oil from Ceyhan oil terminal via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline compared to about 1.37 billion barrels in Feb.1 2012, BIL official website reported on Thursday.
BIL was initially founded by the Turkish state pipeline company Botas to establish cooperation with foreign companies. In 2001, BIL was reorganized to use the BTC.
According to the report, during this period 1,795 tankers were loaded at the terminal compared to 1,769 tankers as of Feb.1.
The BТС's total length is 1768 kilometres including a 443-kilometre section running via Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometre section traversing Georgia and a 1076-kilometre section passing through Turkey. The pipeline's construction began in April 2003. The first oil flowed on May 18, 2005.
BTC Co. shareholders include: BP (30.1 per cent); AzBTC (25 per cent); Chevron (8.90 per cent); Statoil Hydro (8.71 per cent); ТРАО (6.53 per cent); Eni (5 per cent); Total (5 per cent); Itochu (3.40 per cent); Inpex (2.50 per cent); ConocoPhillips (2.50 per cent) and Amerada Hess (2.36 per cent).