Tatarstan and Qatar interested in energy cooperation with Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 1 March 2012 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 1 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Qatar is interested in participating in energy projects in Azerbaijan, CEO of Qatar Petroleum International Nasser Al-Jaidah said during a meeting with the Minister of Industry and Energy Natik Aliyev in Baku on Thursday.
During the meeting with a delegation from Qatar, it was noted that Azerbaijan is also interested in investments of Qatar, spokesman of Ministry of Energy Azer Mensimli told Trend on Thursday.
The possibility of cooperation in the field of alternative energy was noted during the meeting.
Also on Thursday Natig Aliyev received a delegation led by the head of JSC Tatnefthiminvest Holding Rafinat Yarullin.
During the meeting the sides discussed opportunities and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Tatarstan in the field of petrochemicals. Delegation of Tatarstan was acquainted with the works in the frame of a new complex for oil and gas processing construction and petrochemical production.
Working Group will arrive in Azerbaijan in order to consider possible joint projects.
The meeting was also attended by the head of the production association Azerkimya of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Mukhtar Babayev.