Caspian Pipeline Consortium increases oil shipment by over two million this year
Oil&Gas Materials 3 December 2013 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
Caspian Pipeline Consortium (CPC) shareholders shipped 29.88 million tons of CPC Blend oil via the South Ozereyka-2 terminal in January-November 2013, compared to 27.85 million tons in January-November 2012, the consortium said today.
In November, shipment volumes amounted to 2.69 million tons of oil compared to 2.75 million tons in the same period of 2012.
CPC shippers, conducting transportation and shipment of oil via the terminal are as follows in order of connection:
- Tengizshevroil was the first to sign agreements. The volumes delivered provide for basic capacity utilisation of the system;
- Arman is the affiliated shipper of the Oryx Caspian Pipeline LLC currently owned by Shell;
- Embammunaygaz and Kazoil-Aktobe are the affiliated shippers of Kazakhstan Pipeline Ventures LLC;
- CNPC-Aktobemunaygaz deals with transporting and loading crude via the terminal using access to the Kazakh government;
- Litasko is the affiliated shipper of LUKARKO B.V;
- Karachaganak Petroleum Operating B.V.is the second shipper after Tengizchevroil in terms of the volume of transported oil, affiliated with a number of CPC shareholders.
- NaftaTrans CJSC and affiliated companies are authorised to supply CPC with oil from Russian producers in accordance with the access rights of the Russian Federation.