Uzbekistan to construct second combined-cycle gas turbine at Navoi TPP
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 12
The Uzbek State Joint-Stock Company "Uzbekenergo" will start the construction of the second combined cycle gas turbine worth $547.2 million on Navoi TPP (central part of the country), the company's representative told Trend.
"In May, a feasibility study of the Navoi TPP`s expansion project with the construction of the CCGT with the capacity of 450 MW was approved by presidential decree, and in the second half of the year we will announce a tender to select a general contractor for construction so that in early 2015 construction of the combined cycle power plant can begin," the source said.
Some 3.27 billion kilowatt hours of electricity and 1,520 Gcal of heat energy will be produced annually after the commissioning of the combined cycle plant, the company representative said.
The commissioning of the combined cycle plant of the TPP system is scheduled for 2017.
The financing of the CCGT construction project is provided by a loan from the Japan International Cooperation Agency in the amount of 33.01 billion yen ($332.6 million), the loan of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan ($ 150 million) and Uzbekenergo`s own funds.
As previously reported, in October 2012, Uzbekenergo completed construction of the combined cycle gas turbine at Navoi TPP with the capacity of 478 megawatts and with the power generation of 3.4 billion kilowatt / hours per year. The project cost was about $ 530 million.
The project was financed by a loan from the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan, Uzbekenergo`s equity and loans from local commercial banks.
The general contractor of the construction was international consortium consisting of Spanish "Initec Energia" and Turkish "Calik Enerji".
Increasing the capacity of Navoi TPP is one component of the full energy provision of the Navoi free industrial-economic zone, created in the Navoi province of Uzbekistan.
Navoi TPP, one of the largest power plants in Central Asia with an installed capacity of 1,250 MW, was built in 1963 to supply energy for the rapidly developing Kizilkum region.
At present, the installed capacity of the Uzbek power plant is about 13 million kilowatts. The main share of electricity - up to 90 percent is produced by 10 thermal power plants of Uzbekenergo with total installed capacity of 10.6 million kilowatts.
Azerbaijan confirms 230 new COVID-19 cases (UPDATE)
Azerbaijan extends quarantine regime (UPDATE)