SOCAR to apply Japanese technologies at one of fields
Oil&Gas Materials 21 September 2017 12:14 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 21
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR has chosen the Pirallahi field for applying Japanese technologies to increase the oil recovery rate, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said in an article published in the special issue of the country’s Iki Sahil newspaper.
Starting from 2017, at several fields being developed by SOCAR, studies were carried out jointly with Japan’s Itochu Corporation on the application of technologies to increase oil recovery factor, according to the article.
“Based on the results obtained, the Pirallahi field was chosen for the start of the first project,” said the article.
“New technologies will first be tested on a small area. After assessing the economic efficiency, the possibility of full-fledged project implementation will be considered.”
SOCAR includes such production unions as Azneft (the enterprises producing oil and gas onshore and offshore), Azerikimya (the chemical enterprises) and Azerigas (distributor of gas produced in the country), as well as oil and gas processing plants, service companies and the facilities involved in geophysical and drilling operations.