TAPI’s Turkmen section to be completed by end of year
Oil&Gas Materials 19 February 2019 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Feb. 19
Work on the construction of the Turkmen section of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India gas pipeline (TAPI), which began in December 2015, is planned to be completed by the end of this year, Trend reports referring to the “Turkmenistan” local television channel.
Yagshygeldi Kakayev, advisor to the President of Turkmenistan on oil and gas issues, informed the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov about this.
Currently, the TAPI Pipeline Company Limited JSC is carrying out preparatory work for the construction of the TAPI gas pipeline in Afghanistan and Pakistan, including the preliminary design of the relevant routes. Necessary geological and technical surveys, studies of the soil and the terrain are carried out, and international tenders are held with the aim of carefully selecting contractors and suppliers. Issues regarding the allocation of land for the construction of pipelines, along with their operation, are being solved.
"Progress has been achieved in all areas of activity. In order to ensure that the TAPI project complies with the highest international standards, leading global companies specializing in the provision of technical, legal and financial consulting services and with extensive experience in transnational pipeline construction are involved in its implementation," stated in the report.
In addition, so far the editing of the technical justification of the project, previously developed for the sections covering the territory of Afghanistan and Pakistan, has been completed, and a preliminary technical project has been prepared.
Proposals have been received for the selection of a contractor - a supplier of pipes and other equipment necessary for construction work, which will be carried out on the section of the gas pipeline passing through the territory of the neighboring countries participating in the project.
According to the “Vatan” newspaper, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov stressed that the implementation of the TAPI transnational gas pipeline construction project will contribute to the diversification of energy supply of Central Asian and South Asian countries, thus increasing their energy security through the use of environmentally friendly energy resources.
It was reported earlier that the construction of the Afghan section of the TAPI gas pipeline began in February last year. Pakistan plans to start work this year. Buyers include gas companies in Afghanistan, Pakistan and India.
The participating States established a consortium of TAPI Pipeline Company Limited, with Turkmengaz elected as the head, securing a controlling stake.
The project is being promoted by the Asian Development Bank (ADB), acting as a transactional advisor to the project. Galkynysh, the second largest gas field in the world (after South Pars in Iran), will become the resource base of TAPI. The total length of the TAPI gas pipeline, with a capacity of 33 billion cubic meters of gas annually, will be about 1,840 kilometers.
The instability in Afghanistan remains a major obstacle, but Kabul says that it will be able to secure the route. Russia also shows great interest in this project. The US supports its implementation, opposing a similar project involving an Iran-Pakistan route.