Japanese, Turkish companies build second steam-gas unit at Uzbek TPP
Oil&Gas Materials 13 March 2019 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 13,
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Navoi Thermal Power Plant (TPP), where he got acquainted with operation of the gas turbine of the second combined-cycle plant, Trend reports with reference to the presidential press service.
The combined-cycle plant will be completely ready and put into operation in September. As a result, 3.45 billion kWh of electricity and heat will be produced here annually. By reducing the fuel consumption required for the production of 1 kWh of electricity, an average of 829 million cubic meters of natural gas per year will be saved.
An agreement on the construction of a second combined-cycle gas turbine unit with a capacity of 450 MW and worth of $ 432 million was signed between a consortium of Japanese companies Mitsubishi Corporation and Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems and Uzbekenergo Joint-Stock Company in 2016. Now the project is being implemented by a consortium of Mitsubishi Corporation and MHPS and the Turkish company Calik Enerji.
Currently, the efficiency of the first combined-cycle gas turbine unit at Navoi Thermal Power Plant is 57 percent, the second - 61 percent, while for traditional plants this figure is approximately 40 percent.
The personnel for the maintenance of facility is trained by the center, established with the financial assistance of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA). To date, 166 specialists have been trained here.
Uzbekistan plans to build a number of modern combined-cycle gas turbines until 2025, which, in turn, requires the training of over a 1000 highly qualified specialists.