Georgia increases oil bitumen imports
Oil&Gas Materials 20 January 2020 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
In 2019, the import of oil bitumen to Georgia amounted to 169,900 tons, which is 65,000 tons or 62 percent more than in 2018 (104,900 tons), Trend reports referring to the report of the Union of Petroleum Importers of Georgia.
The increase in imports of oil bitumen is associated with a significant increase in road construction in Georgia.
Of these, 85.8 percent (145,700 tons) of imports accounted for the Islamic Republic of Iran. At the same time, Georgia imported 13,600 tons (8 percent) of oil bitumen from Iraq and 9,600 tons (5.6 percent) from Azerbaijan.
In 2019, import of oil bitumen in Georgia reached a record level. From January through November 2019, imports of oil bitumen amounted to 163,600 tons, which is 70,000 tons or 74.8 percent more than in the same period in 2018.
The import of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) to Georgia in 2019 amounted to 26,900 tons, which is 6,900 tons or 34.5 percent more than in 2018 (20,000 tons).
Georgia imported 89 percent of the LPG from the Russian Federation.
Import of liquefied petroleum gas from January through November of 2019 amounted to 15,400 tons, which is 2,600 tons or 20.3 percent more than for the same period in 2018 (12,800 tons).
“The use of liquefied petroleum gas in Georgia as an alternative to gasoline is also increasing significantly. Currently, there are over 7,000 vehicles in Georgia that are active consumers of liquefied petroleum gas,” the Union of Petroleum Importers of Georgia notes.