Uzbekistan is looking for investors to build photovoltaic plants
Oil&Gas Materials 1 February 2020 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan held talks with a delegation of the World Bank (WB) led by Regional Director for the World Bank's Infrastructure department in the Europe and Central Asia region Lucio Monari, Trend reports referring to Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy.
The sides discussed the progress of cooperation between the Ministry of Energy and the World Bank, aimed at promoting reforms in the energy sector of Uzbekistan.
The sides noted dynamic cooperation with WB in creation ofgenerating capacities area based on renewable energy sources. In particular, the Ministry of Energy jointly with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), part of the WB, as well as with Asian Development Bank, is working to identify potential investors for the construction of 2 gW photovoltaic (solar) power plants until 2025.
Furthermore, jointly with IFC, a work is underway to hold a tender within the framework of the project for construction of a 1250-1500 mW thermal power plant.
Other promising projects, which may be supported by the World Bank, were also discussed during the negotiations. In particular, the country is developing a target program to install an average capacity of 2 kW in 150,000 private households of solar thermal power plants in the period from 2021 through 2023.
In addition, 33 potential rural and remote regions of the country have been identified to develop targeted program for the autonomous supply of energy (electricity, heat and biogas) in the spring and autumn.
Lucio Monari emphasized that World Bank aims at multidimensional development of cooperation with Uzbekistan.