Iran's Arvandan Oil & Gas Company launches new project
Oil&Gas Materials 4 February 2020 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
Iran's  Arvandan Oil & Gas Company launches new project
The first phase of Arvandan Oil and Gas Company’s oil pumping station has been commissioned in Iran’s south-western Khuzestan province on February 4, Executive Director of the company Jahangir Purhang said.
“Oil will be pumped from the West Karoon oil fields,” Purhang added, Trend reports referring to the National Iranian Oil Company’s website. “As a result, 700,000 barrels of crude oil will be exported per day.”
“The oil pumping station will be officially transferred from the Petroleum Engineering and Development Company to Arvandan Oil and Gas Company,” Purhang added.
“The project related to the extraction of 1.4 million cubic meters (50 million cubic feet) of flare gas in the West Karoon oil fields has been entrusted to the private company andaffiliated company will turn the gas into gas condensate and sweet gas,” the executive director said. “The land plot was allotted and the first workshop will be created soon.”
Purhang said that Arvandan Oil and Gas Company has achieved an increase of oil production on Darkhovin oil field by about 20,000 barrels of oil.
Arvandan Oil and Gas Company, a subsidiary of the National Iranian Oil Company, produces 227,000 barrels of oil daily. The company is expected to produce 1 million barrels of oil per day in 2026.